Privacy Notice

What we need

The Incorporation of Wrights in Glasgow will be the "controller" of the personal information that you provide to us in this application form. 

When you become a Member of the Incorporation we will store and use the personal information that you provide to us in this form during the course of your Membership.  We may ask you for additional personal information during the course of your Membership which shall be collected, stored and used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Why we need your personal information - legitimate purposes

We shall process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • keep you advised of the Incorporation's activities by sending you communications with information for upcoming meetings and events;
  • invite you to attend other meetings and events that the Incorporation is participating in;

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for these purposes.  If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact the Clerk, Thomas W. Monteith, The Incorporation of Wrights in Glasgow, The Ca'd'oro, 45 Gordon Street, Glasgow G1 3PE (tom.monteith@harpermacleod.co.uk). 

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes.  Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Who we share your personal information with

We do not share your personal information with external third parties, but we may in some circumstances be required to share personal information so as to comply with statutory obligations.  In the event that we do have to share personal data with external third parties, we will only share such personal data strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal data in accordance with those purposes.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the UK, and is accessed by us for the purposes set out above.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep your personal data only for as long as you remain a Member of the Incorporation.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to the Clerk, Thomas W. Monteith, The Incorporation of Wrights in Glasgow, The Ca'd'oro, 45 Gordon Street, Glasgow G1 3PE (tom.monteith@harpermacleod.co.uk). 

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a "subject access request";
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by us will be considered under applicable data protection legislation.  If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk 

Scottish Charity No. SC010016